Accident Cessna 152 N5295B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291552

Date:Thursday 21 December 2006
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tailwind Flight Centre, LLC
Registration: N5295B
MSN: 15283829
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13701 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight the airplane began to vibrate, which was followed by a loud "bang," and then a complete loss of engine power. He attempted to restart the engine, trimmed the airplane to attain best glide speed, and looked for a place to make an emergency landing. The touchdown was normal; however, on the landing rollout the nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest inverted. An inspection of the engine revealed that the number 3 cylinder connecting rod had broken at the crankshaft journal. Cracks in multiple locations were observed on the right side engine case. Various pieces from the engine were located in the oil sump, oil pump housing, and oil filter element. The number 3 connecting rod, piston, and cylinder were thermally discolored (black coloration). Complete teardown of the engine revealed that the crankshaft at the number 3 journal area exhibited signs of thermal discoloration and distortion. The other connecting rods and main bearings showed signs of adequate lubrication. There were no oil system related discrepancies noted. A review of the engine logbooks revealed normal routine maintenance, which included 50-hour oil changes and servicing.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to oil starvation to the number 3 cylinder crankpin and connecting rod bearing. The underlying cause of the oil starvation to the number 3 cylinder components could not be ascertained.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA058