Accident Cessna 172 N19698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291558

Date:Sunday 17 December 2006
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Northern Air, Inc.
Registration: N19698
MSN: 17260680
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bonners Ferry, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:BONNERS FERRY, ID (65S)
Destination airport:Bonners Ferry , ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the airplane drifted left of runway centerline during the takeoff roll. The pilot stated corrective actions were applied, however the aircraft continued to drift on the icy runway and collided with a snow berm. The aircraft subsequently nosed-over resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing factors include icy runway conditions and a snow berm adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA034