Accident Cessna 150K N6069G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291559

Date:Sunday 17 December 2006
Time:06:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6069G
MSN: 15071569
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3611 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Coral, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Ocala-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that a few minutes after departing, while at 1,000 feet over the city of Cape Coral, Florida, he said he set the throttle to a cruise RPM of 2300, and within about a half minute the engine RPMs dropped to idle RPM. He said he activated the carburetor heat control and a few minutes later the engine ceased operating. He said he attempted to restart the engine, but it would not start, so he made a forced landing on the northbound lanes of a 4-laned street. During the landing rollout the right wing struck two road signs and the airplane veered, incurring damage. The 0630, Fort Myers (FMY), Florida, surface weather observation showed that the visibility was 1 and 3/4 statute miles, and the ceiling as 600 overcast. FAA records showed that the private-rated pilot/owner of the accident airplane did not possess an instrument rating. An FAA maintenance inspector responded to the accident scene, removed the engine cowling, and conducted an examination of the airplane. No anomalies were noted. In addition an FAA licensed mechanic conducted a detailed engine examination under FAA supervision, and no anomalies were noted. Review of carburetor icing probability charts show that at the time of the engine failure the flight was operating in conditions conductive to moderate icing during cruise power settings and serious icing during glide/descent power settings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's in-flight encounter with carburetor ice and inadequate remedial action which resulted in the engine ceasing to operate and a forced landing and damage to the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA028