Accident Aero Adventure Aventura II N554FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291560

Date:Friday 15 December 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Aero Adventure Aventura II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N554FS
MSN: AP2A0031
Total airframe hrs:135 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach Gard, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:N Palm Bch Cty, FL (F45)
Destination airport:(F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was taking off on the Inter-Coastal Waterway, in Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, and during the takeoff run the aircraft hit a swell which catapulted it airborne. The aircraft then stalled, and descended impacting the water, incurring substantial damage. According to the pilot, prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the aircraft or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure maintain the proper airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA027