Accident Cessna 172C N8260X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291561

Date:Thursday 14 December 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Group 6 Aviation
Registration: N8260X
MSN: 17248760
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:1543 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Milford, NJ (4N1)
Destination airport:Middletown, NY (06N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While turning from base to final for a landing at the destination airport, the Cessna 172C struck trees and was substantially damaged. The pilot stated that the combination of "hazy visibility," a crazed windshield, and sun glare resulted in his misjudgment of the descent rate and runway alignment. He also stated that he should have initiated a "go-around."

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudging distance/altitude during the turn from base to final, which resulted in an undershoot and subsequent collision with trees. A factor was the haze.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA049