Accident Cessna 172R N9421Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291573

Date:Sunday 10 December 2006
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Stephen Volkman
Registration: N9421Z
MSN: 17280267
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northhampton, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NORTHAMPTON, MA (7B2)
Destination airport:(7B2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on the runway with a 10-knot right crosswind, the Cessna 172R bounced and drifted left. The pilot, who possessed 78 total hours of flight experience, stated, "I attempted to correct for the drift and resettle the aircraft on the runway, when it hit hard again." Subsequent inspections of the airplane revealed damaged propeller blades and a buckled firewall. The pilot reported 7 total hours of experience in make and model, and reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA046