Accident Robinson R-22 N611SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291576

Date:Saturday 9 December 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Suncrest Aviation
Registration: N611SC
MSN: 3869
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:674 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 j2a
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot was taking a passenger on a local sight-seeing flight, and flew up a mountain canyon. As he started up the canyon, he encountered a slight wind gust, but decided to continue up the canyon. Eventually, he encountered gusting variable wind conditions and significant downdrafts. He elected to turn around and fly out of the canyon. As soon as he started to turn, the helicopter encountered a strong downdraft, and it began to sink rapidly. The main rotor rpm began to slow, and the pilot increased power and lowered the collective. Although he was able to fly out of this downdraft, the helicopter entered another strong downdraft, and sank toward terrain with its main rotor rpm decreasing. In order to stop the descent, the pilot raised the collective, but the helicopter continued to sink, and the main rotor rpm again began to decay. By that time, the pilot was very close to the terrain, and decided to land instead of trying to fly further in the presence of the strong downdrafts. Although the pilot was able to successfully touch down in an open area, soon after the skids came in contact with the rough, steeply-sloped terrain, the helicopter rolled onto its side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly up a mountain canyon at low level without knowledge of the wind conditions. Factors associated with the accident are gusty winds, downdrafts, and rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA028