Accident Cessna 172R N913MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291578

Date:Friday 8 December 2006
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Northen Illinois Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N913MA
MSN: 17280777
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2620 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake in the Hil, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake in the Hil, IL (3CK)
Destination airport:Lake in the Hil, IL (3CK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and impacted a snow bank during a touch and go landing. The airplane touched down 10 feet left of the runway centerline and veered off the runway during takeoff. The pilot, after not having flown since 1993, received a flight review on November 24, 2006, by a company certified flight instructor, The flight review was completed during one flight of 2.2 hours in duration and at least 1 hour of ground instruction. Federal Aviation Administration published guidance states a "rule of thumb" is to plan one hour of ground training and one hour of flight training for every year the pilot has been out of the cockpit.

Probable Cause: The directional control not maintained/obtained by the pilot, and the lack of recent experience by the pilot. The snow bank was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA034