Incident Slingsby T.61 Falke A G-AZOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29160

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T.61 Falke A
Owner/operator:Scottish Gliding Union Ltd
Registration: G-AZOK
MSN: 1766
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Near Kinross, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portmoak Airfield
Destination airport:Portmoak Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take off near Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Near Kinross, Scotland 24/9/1974. Registration G-AZOK cancelled 7/11/74 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t61.htm
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AZOK.pdf