Accident Cessna 152 N68469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291605

Date:Sunday 26 November 2006
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skylanes Inc.
Registration: N68469
MSN: 15282306
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Destination airport:Block Island Airport, RI (BID/KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the pilot followed a guide vehicle as he taxied the Cessna 152 to the parking area. During a right turn, the airplane's left wing struck a construction vehicle that was parked on the ramp, adjacent to the parking area. Damage to the airplane included spar damage to the left wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance while taxiing, which resulted in a collision with a construction vehicle. A factor in this accident was the location of the construction vehicle, which was parked on the ramp, adjacent to the parking area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA050