Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N93239,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291606

Date:Saturday 25 November 2006
Time:15:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Minuteman Aviation
Registration: N93239
MSN: 15285447
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missoula, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Missoula-Johnson-Bell Field, MT (MSO/KMSO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The stident pilot was downwind in the traffic pattern in preparation for landing when he was instructed by the air traffic controller to reverse his pattern and land on the opposite runway. The student misjudged his landing approach, and landed about midpoint on the runway. The airplane subsequently overran the end of the runway and struck a fence, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudged distance/speed during final approach, which resulted in an overrun during landing roll and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 1984 N93239 Minutesman Aviation, Inc. 0 Missoula, MT sub