Accident Cessna 150J N61235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291610

Date:Friday 24 November 2006
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N61235
MSN: 15070908
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5858 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte-Fitch H Beach Airport, MI (KFPK)
Destination airport:South Haven Area Regional Airport, MI (KLWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged during landing when it departed the runway surface and nosed over in a ditch. The pilot reported that he attempted a landing in which he executed a go-around. He reported that during the second landing attempt the airplane touched down and veered to the left. The airplane subsequently went off the runway and into a ditch along the side of the runway. The airplane nosed over in the ditch. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with regard to the airplane. The recorded winds about 15 minutes prior to the accident were 160 degrees at 10 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 22.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind during landing. Factors were the crosswind and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA029