Accident Cessna T210M N977SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291611

Date:Friday 24 November 2006
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N977SA
MSN: 21061667
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1712 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City International Airport, UT (SLC/KSLC)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane lost engine power short of the cross-country flight's intended destination and impacted a telephone line during the forced landing attempt. The pilot reported that he was limited in total fuel load (320 pounds or about 53 gallons) prior to departing due to the airplane's maximum gross weight limitation and the passenger and baggage loading. However, he calculated the estimated flight time (estimated to be about 2 hours) and the estimated fuel burn and believed he had adequate fuel on board to safely conduct the flight with a 30-minute fuel reserve. About 15 miles from the destination airport, the right fuel tank ran dry and the engine began to run rough. The pilot switched the fuel selector to the left fuel tank, which at the time had about 45 pounds of fuel indicated. As the airplane neared the destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot restarted the engine intermittently for a few seconds, but the engine lost power for the final time when the airplane was about 2 miles from the airport. The pilot declared an emergency and conducted a forced landing to a field. The airplane impacted a telephone line as it neared touchdown. The pilot reported to the first responders that he had mismanaged his fuel, and had elected not to refuel at an airport he had passed over that was located 66 nautical miles northeast of the final destination.

Probable Cause: fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate fuel consumption calculations and his failure to refuel the airplane during the cross-country flight,.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA046