Accident Cessna 120 N1915N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291613

Date:Thursday 23 November 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Aeronca Champ Club Inc
Registration: N1915N
MSN: 12159
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perryville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:COLUMBIA, IL (H49)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during landing. The pilot reported that upon landing the airplane veered to the left and he was unable to correct with rudder input. He reported that the airplane was heading toward the side of the runway and he applied right brake in an attempt to keep the airplane from going off of the runway. He reported that the left main wheel went off of the runway but the right main wheel did not exit the paved surface. The airplane came to rest near the runway centerline. The pilot reported that he had performed 2 landings prior to the accident landing with no discrepancies noted. Examination of the airplane subsequent to the accident revealed that the rear fuselage where the tailwheel mounted was damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in an overload of the tailwheel attachment structure in the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 March 2017 N1915N Aeronca Champ Club Inc 0 Sackman Field Airport (H49), Columbia, IL sub
Runway excursion