Accident Cessna 152 N67503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291614

Date:Thursday 23 November 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dutchwings. LLC
Registration: N67503
MSN: 15281872
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-l2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcola, TX
Destination airport:Arcola, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,480-hour commercial pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 380 hours in the make and model airplane involved in the accident, reported that on the third touch and go landing, while practicing a short field approach and landing to a 5,000-foot-long by 100-foot-wide paved runway, he failed to maintain control of the single-engine airplane and landed hard and short of the landing threshold for Runway 09. According to the FAA inspector, who responded to the accident, the airplane's nose gear collapsed and the engine firewall sustained structural damage. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot reported that "short field landings should always be practiced using a simulated beginning point of the runway. It is not necessary to use the actual landing threshold." The pilot also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane or engine prior to the accident. Weather was reported as calm winds, unlimited visibility, clear skies, temperature 68 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 60 degrees Fahrenheit, and a barometric pressure setting of 30.22 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the misjudged touchdown point.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA030