Accident Cessna 172N N81HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291616

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2006
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Hi-tech Aviation Inc.
Registration: N81HT
MSN: 17272423
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:9373 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360 H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 185-hour private pilot lost directional control of the fixed wing airplane while landing on runway 17R (a dry 7,009-foot-long by 100-foot-wide asphalt runway). The pilot stated in the accident report form (NTSB Form 6120.1/2) that after he was cleared by air traffic control for a straight-in-approach, he executed a normal approach for landing. However, when the nose was lowered, the airplane "abruptly turned to right (immediately) and went off runway 17R, in spite of left rudder the airplane continued to go right." Several witnesses reported observing the airplane bounce once before it abruptly veered to the right of the runway. Another witness reported that the airplane made a normal landing, but suddenly veered to the right when the nose wheel contacted the ground. The airplane came to rest on "soft earth" on the right side of runway 17R. The pilot and the passenger egressed the cockpit normally through the cabin doors and were not injured. The pilot added that "he suspected that the nose wheel was stuck in the right position prior to the airplane touchdown." An FAA inspector examined the airplane at the site and reported the nose wheel and engine firewall were damaged; however, he could not determine if the damage was a result of the accident or from a preexisting deficiency. In addition, the inspector stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the wheel brakes. Weather reported at the airport included wind from 240 degrees at 4 knots, clear skies, and 10 miles visibility. The reason for the loss of the directional control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Loss of directional control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA028

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1998 N5103D National Aviation Services Inc 0 Yoakum, TX sub
10 June 1999 N5103D National Aviation Serv.,inc 0 Spring, TX sub