Accident Beechcraft V35 N205DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291617

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35
Owner/operator:Andrew Donald Lewis
Registration: N205DB
MSN: D-8060
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4145 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain View, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wynne, AR (M65)
Destination airport:Cotter, AR (61AR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,622-hour private pilot reported that his single-engine airplane was on a cross-country flight in cruise flight at an altitude of 3,500 feet when he heard a "metallic" noise followed by a loss of oil pressure, and oil spray on the windscreen. Shortly after, he observed smoke before the engine lost power. The pilot executed a forced landing to a state highway; however, just before touching down, a gust of wind pushed the airplane off the highway and it collided with a ditch and a fence. Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the engine case above the number 4 cylinder. Further examination revealed that the oil pressure line that was installed between an after-market oil pressure gauge and the engine had separated at the fitting where it attached to the engine. A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed that the oil pressure line was last replaced approximately 12 years earlier and had accrued approximately 412 hours at the time it failed. There was no entry in the logbook indicating when the new (and larger) oil pressure gauge had been installed.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to oil starvation as a result of a broken oil pressure line. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA029