Accident Cessna 210 N7499E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291618

Date:Wednesday 22 November 2006
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7499E
MSN: 57199
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2802 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baytown, TX (54T)
Destination airport:Monroe Regional Airport, LA (MLU/KMLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, he was unable to retract or extend the main landing gear; however, the nose landing gear continued to function normally. He returned to the airport, and landed on a grassy area adjacent to an asphalt runway with the main landing gear partially extended. The single-engine airplane slid across the grass before it came to rest upright and tilted to the left. The pilot locked the gear in the down position after the airplane was towed to the hangar. The pilot indicated that the horizontal stabilizer sustained minor damage, and he elected to depart the airport and flew to another airport without incident. Examination of several photos taken by witnesses revealed that the left horizontal stabilizer had sustained structural damage, and the outboard section was bent upwards. The reason for the landing gear failure to extend could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the main landing gear to fully extend for an undetermined reason during takeoff-initial climb, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA031