Accident Cessna T210N N210MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291619

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2006
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210MP
MSN: 21063193
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Meade/Odenton-Tipton AAF, MD (FME/KFME)
Destination airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was being flown by a non-instrument rated private pilot, who was conducting a visual approach, in night visual metrological conditions to a 3,721-foot-long, asphalt runway. A flight instructor was handling the radio communications. Both pilots reported that the private pilot was the pilot-in-command (PIC) of the flight, however, the flight instructor listed himself as the PIC on an instrument flight rules flight plan that was filed for the flight. The airplane was lined-up for the runway, and was cleared to land, when it struck trees on final approach. The private pilot stabilized the airplane and subsequently landed on the runway; however, the nose gear collapsed after touchdown, and the airplane veered off the runway, onto a grass area. The propeller, right aileron, left horizontal stabilizer, and the left and right elevator were damaged. The private pilot reported 200 hours of total flight experience, with 50 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The flight instructor reported 2,400 hours of total flight experience, with 80 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance, and the flight instructor's failure to take remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 2003 N210MP Pagosa Land And Cattle Co. Inc. 0 Tribune, Kansas sub