Accident Robinson R22 N2302A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291622

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2006
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Elite Flying
Registration: N2302A
MSN: 1903
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that he was giving demo discovery flights. He landed, the first passenger got out, and the second passenger got into the helicopter and buckled up. As the CFI started to takeoff, the helicopter came off the ground about 2 inches and rolled to the left. As it began to roll, he put the collective down and rolled the throttle off. The cyclic consistently went to the left even though he was trying to pull it back to the right and the helicopter would not move to the right. The helicopter continued the left roll until contacting the ground, damaging the skids, rotor blades, and tail boom. The responding FAA inspector stated that the certified flight instructor said the helicopter was used in a Title 14 CFR part 61 flight school, which also gives rides to those who wanted the experience of flying in a helicopter. During the accident flight, he picked the aircraft up to a hover and felt the aircraft moving to the left. He then asked the passenger if she was pushing the cyclic left and her response was no. The passenger stated to the FAA inspector, when interviewed, that her left leg was not near enough to the center post of the cyclic to touch it and the pilot (flight instructor) didn't say anything during the takeoff. She added that the pilot had both hands on the stick on his left (collective) and he grabbed the control (cyclic) as the helicopter lifted off the ground. Cyclic, collective and tail rotor control continuity was established by the FAA inspector during a post accident examination of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during takeoff resulting in a roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA021

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 September 1991 N2302A Nice Air 0 Livermore, CA sub