Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N3887M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291628

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2006
Time:12:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Larry Crouch
Registration: N3887M
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bardstown, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mayfield, KY (M25)
Destination airport:Frankfort-Capital City Airport, KY (FFT/KFFT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While en route to his destination airport, the engine lost power and the pilot noticed smoke coming from the front of the airplane. He reported, "engine fire...going in," to air traffic control and was given vectors to the nearest airport. When he realized he would not be able to make it to the airport, the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted trees and was substantially damaged. Examination of the engine revealed the lower, right, forward cowling displayed fire damage near the number 1 cylinder exhaust, and soot damage under the number 1 cylinder. The number 1 exhaust gasket was intact with no evidence of exhaust gas leakage observed. Additionally, the number 1 exhaust gauge temperature (EGT) probe was backed out of the exhaust stack about 1/8 inch. Evidence of exhaust gas leakage was noted on the EGT probe. The engine data monitoring system was analyzed and revealed no anomalies during the accident flight. The last recorded data point indicated the fuel was cut off suddenly, to the engine. Examination of the fuel servo revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA033