Accident Cessna 172RG N28RJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291631

Date:Sunday 19 November 2006
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Golden Wing Flying Club
Registration: N28RJ
MSN: 172RG0869
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a report obtained from the airport manager, the airplane experienced a complete electrical failure during the flight. The pilot elected to return and land at the departure airport. After receiving a clearance to land from the tower (via light gun signal), the pilot prepared for landing and moved the landing gear handle to the down position. The landing gear dropped from their bays, but did not extend and lock into place. The pilot did not pump the emergency landing gear extension handle to lock the landing gear in the down position. As the aircraft touched down on the runway, the main landing gear legs folded back into their retracted position. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer contacted the runway as the aircraft came to a stop in an upright position. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its left horizontal stabilizer. The reason for the electrical failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: An undetermined total electrical failure. The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear to the down and locked position was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA039