Accident Rutan VariEze N75EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291637

Date:Saturday 18 November 2006
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75EZ
MSN: 2173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Gorda, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Punta Gorda-Charlotte County Airport, FL (PGD/KPGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated to the NTSB Investigator that he had problems locking the canopy. He would try closing the canopy several times before it would lock correctly. When he closed the canopy for the accident flight "it did not feel right" but elected to continue the flight. At about 500 feet above the ground, after takeoff, the canopy popped open. He stayed in the pattern and was on final approach while holding down the canopy. He released his hand from the control stick to throttle back, the airplane veered left. He could not regain control of the airplane and impacted the ground. The responding FAA inspector stated that during the post accident examination, the two front latches to secure the canopy down did not engage when the canopy was in the down and locked position. When lifted, the canopy to windshield miss alignment was about 3/4 of an inch into the wind stream.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight, which did not ensure the security of the canopy before flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA018