Accident Utva 66 V-51 N5016W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291658

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Utva 66 V-51
Owner/operator:Mark Gillette
Registration: N5016W
MSN: 0837
Total airframe hrs:2587 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hilton, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greece, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot added full power during takeoff from the water, and "everything [was] good." The pilot lifted the left float, and as the airplane got airborne, the prop "pulled left." The pilot observed one dock, but didn't see a second dock, which the airplane impacted and then sank. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with a dock during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA024