Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-1 N333LC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291661

Date:Tuesday 7 November 2006
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N333LC
MSN: 0740
Total airframe hrs:626 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Sky Harbor International Airport, AZ (PHX/KPHX)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the left side of the runway while landing and the left wing tip impacted a runway distance marker. The pilot landed the airplane about 500 feet past the numbers. He failed to maintain directional control of the airplane. The left main landing gear ran into the soft dirt. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA030