Accident Strategie Ballloon Co. Amazon PP-XKY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291665

Date:Sunday 5 November 2006
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Strategie Ballloon Co. Amazon
Owner/operator:
Registration: PP-XKY
MSN: AB/SS/02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page, AZ
Destination airport:Page, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon's envelope caught fire during the takeoff initial climb and the pilot made a hard landing during efforts to get it on the ground as quickly as possible. During a pre-departure inflation, dry grass cuttings were accidentally blown into the balloon's envelope by a fan used to blow air into the balloon during the cold inflation phase. When departing, the pilot turned on the burners until the balloon started to ascend from the launch field. As the balloon continued through 300 feet above ground level (agl), he noticed that grass cuttings were inside the balloon envelope, and had become engulfed in flames. Shortly thereafter, the fabric on the envelope's throat started to burn, and the pilot pulled the vent line in an effort to descend. The suspension cables began to disconnect from the throat of the balloon as a result of the fire. The basket contacted the ground and two passengers were ejected. The absence of the passengers' weight resulted in the balloon starting an ascent. The fire continued to burn the fabric comprising the balloon's throat and seven additional suspension cables disconnected. The pilot manipulated the balloon back to the surface and the ground crew secured the basket.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to identify grass clippings in the balloon envelope during a preflight inspection, which resulted in the balloon catching fire in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA028