Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150F N7953F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291666

Date:Thursday 2 November 2006
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7953F
MSN: 15064053
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McHenry, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, MD (2G4)
Destination airport:Petersburg, WV (W99)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot serviced the airplane with fuel about 2 flight hours prior to the accident flight. During the preflight inspection prior to the accident flight, the pilot did not visually verify the fuel level, as he had done prior to the previous flight, but assumed about 7 gallons of fuel remained in the fuel tanks. About 1 minute after takeoff the engine began to "sputter," and the pilot made an off-airport forced landing. During the postaccident recovery efforts, less than one gallon of fuel was drained from each of the airplane's fuel tanks. When fuel was added, the engine was successfully started and run.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a loss of engine power during takeoff-initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA021