Accident Air Création Tanarg 912 UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291667

Date:Wednesday 1 November 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Air Création Tanarg 912
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN: TOS004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bisbee, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rodeo, NM (NM70)
Destination airport:Douglas-Bisbee-Douglas International Airport, AZ (DUG/KDUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered aircraft collided with a steep mountainside. A pilot, who was flying an ultralight in tandem with the accident aircraft, stated that the accident pilot was providing instruction to the student pilot on the cross-country flight. The accident pilot maintained radio communication with him as they both maneuvered through the valleys that led to their intended destination. Throughout the flight, the radio signal was intermittent due to the contours of the terrain. The ultralight pilot further stated that after egressing the valleys he turned around to scan the surrounding area and could not obtain visual contact of the accident aircraft. He headed back up the valley and saw smoke behind a mountain ridge. He circled over the smoke and observed a small brush fire, but could not discern any aircraft structure. He stated that the winds at the time of the accident were calm and there was no turbulence or mountain wave in the areas they were flying. The inaccessibility of the accident site prohibited the wreckage from being recovered.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA027