Accident Cessna 172S N2097G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291669

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2006
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Conerstone Aviation
Registration: N2097G
MSN: 172S9662
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Provo Airport, UT (PVU/KPVU)
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On his first approach, the student pilot was too high, and he executed a go-around. During his second attempt, he noticed that there were gusty crosswinds near the ground, but he felt that they were of a magnitude that he would be able to handle. The second approach and initial touchdown were without incident, but soon after the beginning of the landing roll, the airplane was hit by a gust of wind from the right. The gust pushed the airplane toward the left side of the runway, and lifted the right wing. Although the pilot attempted corrective action, he was unable to keep the airplane from departing the left side of the paved runway surface and entering an area of soft terrain. While he was attempting to get the airplane onto the runway, it encountered a mound/berm of dirt, and flipped over onto its back. There was no evidence of any flight control or nose wheel steering problems, and according to the student pilot, the only problem was his inability to compensate for the gusty crosswind conditions.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inability to compensate for the gusty crosswinds during the initial part of the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and a noseover. Factors associated with the accident are gusty crosswinds, and a mound/berm of dirt alongside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA013