Accident Cessna 172M N20931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291671

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Norfolk Aviation Inc.
Registration: N20931
MSN: 17263871
Total airframe hrs:14107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wakefield, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Emporia Greensville Regional Airport, VA (KEMV)
Destination airport:Wakefield Municipal Airport, VA (KAKQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a solo cross country flight in a Cessna 172M, the student pilot elected to divert instead of continuing with his planned flight after the airplane's radios began to operate intermittently and the electrical system failed. During the landing at the diversionary airport, the winds were gusting at 18 to 25 knots, though the winds had been originally forecasted to be favorable for his route of flight. During the landing the airplane lost "lift," touched down on the nose landing gear, and porpoised about three times before the student pilot was able to regain control. A post accident examination of the airplane revealed that it had incurred substantial damage. No anomalies with the electrical system were discovered.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control during the landing. A factor to the accident was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA019