Accident Cessna 182RG N6362T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291672

Date:Tuesday 31 October 2006
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Southeast Aircraft Leasing Corp
Registration: N6362T
MSN: R18201997
Total airframe hrs:8219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toms River, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toms River-Ocean County Airport, NJ (MJX/KMJX)
Destination airport:Toms River-Ocean County Airport, NJ (MJX/KMJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In preparation for his commercial pilot check ride, the flight instructor had the private pilot perform a short field takeoff. During the climbout, the airplane encountered minor turbulence with "some" fluctuation in airspeed. The flight instructor then had the private pilot perform a short field landing, and during the final approach leg, the private pilot chose an aiming point "just prior to the start of the runway" to begin his flare. Everything appeared normal on approach until the airplane suddenly sank, then impacted the ground about 10 feet prior to the runway. The airplane subsequently struck the "lip" of the runway, bounced, and impacted the runway "hard" on its landing gear. A postflight examination of the airplane revealed a flat nose landing gear strut. Winds were from straight ahead, at 12 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The private pilot reported that due to the proximity of the ground, and the speed at which the sink occurred, no recovery techniques could be applied. There were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point, and the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, which resulted in a landing short of the runway. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA020