Accident Pitts S-2B N149TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291675

Date:Sunday 29 October 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N149TM
MSN: 5165
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Larimore, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Larimore, ND (KPVT)
Destination airport:Larimore, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over after contacting soft terrain while landing. The pilot stated that he was landing on his private grass airstrip when the accident happened. He stated that he misjudged the runway and the right main gear contacted "very soft" dirt on the south edge of the runway during the landing roll. The pilot reported the airplane was traveling between 5 and 10 miles per hour when it nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain proper alignment with the runway which resulted in the airplane nosing over. A factor associated with the accident was the soft terrain encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA019