Accident Cessna 150H N23175,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291676

Date:Sunday 29 October 2006
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23175
MSN: 15068772
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:2467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe City, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vincennes-Oneal Airport, IN (OEA/KOEA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with trees and terrain during climb. The student pilot and passenger sustained minor injuries. The student pilot stated, "Decided to due a simulated force landing on ultra light field, got [too] low to climb out, hit top of trees." The passenger was not a rated pilot. Federal Aviation Regulation 61.89 General limitations, in part, stated, "(a) A student pilot may not act as pilot in command of an aircraft: (1) That is carrying a passenger" The student pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.

Probable Cause: The student pilot not maintaining clearance from the tree during climb. Factors were the tree and the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA010