Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N952AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291677

Date:Sunday 29 October 2006
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Flight Source LLC.
Registration: N952AC
MSN: 172-68001
Total airframe hrs:10531 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parkersburg-Mid-Ohio Valley Regional Airport, WV (PKB/KPKB)
Destination airport:Morgantown Airport, WV (MGW/KMGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed from his home airport on a solo cross-country flight. He performed a "touch and go" at his first destination. He then proceeded to his second intended destination but, his first approach to the runway was "too high" so he executed a go around. He then attempted to land a second time. Due to "gusting winds," he was unable to land and elected to return to his home airport. Upon arriving at his home airport, he found that the wind was also gusting and his plane "floated" during the flare for landing. He attempted to go around, but the right wing "rose up" abruptly, the plane veered to the left, and struck trees. The student pilot's flight instructor reviewed the wind conditions prior to the student pilot's flight, and completed a logbook endorsement, which included a limitation of a 15-knot maximum headwind and 12-knot maximum crosswind. Winds at the approximate time of departure were forecast to be gusting to 25 knots. A weather observation made 15 minutes prior to the accident recorded the wind to be varying in direction 70 degrees, and gusting to 23 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control and the flight instructor's improper planning and supervision of the student's solo cross country flight. A contributing factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA014

Location