Accident Cessna 172 N8196B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291678

Date:Saturday 28 October 2006
Time:18:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8196B
MSN: 29996
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:2896 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maryville, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during landing. The pilot stated, "By the time we got up, I decided it was getting too dark so I circled back around to land. As I descended, I was not able to see as well as normal. As we touched the ground, we bounced a little, then touched down. The front wheel broke off which caused the nose of the airplane to go into the ground which then caused the plane to flip over onto its top." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing leading to the nose gear overload.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA012