Accident Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291680

Date:Saturday 28 October 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly
Owner/operator:
Registration: UNREG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brentwood, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brentwood, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unregistered aircraft descended into terrain during the initial climb from a private airstrip. A witness, who was also the owner of the airplane, stated that he observed the departure and noted that the airplane quickly became airborne after about a 30- to 40-foot ground roll, which was earlier than he expected. The airplane subsequently settled back to the ground and bounced hard. It became airborne again and was in a shallow climb with an airspeed of about 50 miles per hour, which the owner noted was very slow. The airplane momentarily leveled off after reaching about 100 feet above ground level (agl). Several seconds later, the nose dropped, and the aircraft dove toward the ground in a past-vertical attitude. During the entire accident sequence, the owner heard the engine operating at what he believed to be a maximum power setting. According to the kit manufacturer's specifications, the airplane exceeded the 14 CFR Part 103 requirements to be considered an ultralight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the initial climb resulting in a stall and uncontrolled descent into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA023