Accident Cessna 152 N68727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291685

Date:Friday 27 October 2006
Time:08:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aero Tech Services
Registration: N68727
MSN: 15282340
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Destination airport:Lancaster Airport, PA (LNS/KLNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting his first solo flight in a Cessna 152. He had completed two landings on runway 13, a 4,102-foot long, 100-foot wide, asphalt runway. During the third landing, the student pilot did not flare enough, and the airplane touched down nose low. The nosegear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest on the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate flare, which resulted in a nosegear collapse during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2019 N68727 Private 0 Lancaster, PA sub
Runway excursion