Accident Cessna T210G N6849R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291689

Date:Monday 23 October 2006
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6849R
MSN: T210-0249
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HOOD RIVER, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane was trimmed for 70 knots during the approach. As the airplane crossed over the runway threshold, the pilot was "looking outside the airplane." The airplane experienced a "high sink rate," and the pilot applied the engine throttle in an attempt to arrest the descent. The pilot stated that the throttle application was "too late" and the airplane's nose wheel impacted the runway. The airplane bounced, departed the runway surface, and came to rest upright near the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and a proper descent rate during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA015