Accident Cessna 152 N45929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291696

Date:Sunday 22 October 2006
Time:06:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:United Flight Services
Registration: N45929
MSN: 15282946
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prunedale, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Watsonville Airport, CA (WVI/KWVI)
Destination airport:Salinas Municipal Airport, CA (SNS/KSNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, he and his student departed on the flight when, about halfway to their destination, the engine cowling and instrument panel began to shake violently. He adjusted the mixture setting and scanned the instruments and noted that the engine oil temperature and pressure were still indicating in the normal range. Shortly after that, the engine began shaking and then stopped entirely and gray smoke filled the cockpit. The flight instructor noted flames coming from the nose area of the aircraft and attempted to find a suitable landing site through the smoke and haze. The flight instructor elected to land in an agricultural field. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear, and as the nose wheel touched down it dug into the dirt and the airplane nosed over. When the instructor and student exited the airplane, they again observed a small fire near the front engine area, but it extinguished itself. According to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the engine was examined and a large hole was found on the bottom side of the engine crankcase between the number 1 and number 2 cylinders. A concentration of oil was found on the inside of the cowling at the same approximate location as the crankcase hole. FAA inspectors discovered that the number 1 connecting rod cap had separated from the connecting rod during engine operation. The reason for this occurrence is undetermined.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to failure of connecting rod cap during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA016