Accident Cessna 172S N401ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291699

Date:Saturday 21 October 2006
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry-riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N401ER
MSN: 172S10057
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ormond Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach Municipal Airport, FL (KOMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight proceeded to the destination airport and was cleared by air traffic control to land on runway 8. The flight turned from the downwind leg onto base, then onto final approach and with 30-degrees of flaps extended, attempted to maintain 61 knots for the practice short field landing. She began to flare but felt the main landing gear wheels "skid against the pavement" and the airplane then became airborne. She maintained the aft elevator input and again felt the main landing gear wheels skid on the runway and the airplane became airborne again. After the third touchdown the airplane remained on the runway and she taxied to the ramp. According to the NTSB "Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report" form, witness reported seeing a flat approach, contact with the runway, then the airplane porpoised. The recommendations section of the report indicates that a go-around should have been performed upon first indication of a faulty approach.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student pilot to initiate a recovery from the bounced landing resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA008