Incident Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 XA287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29170

Date:Monday 18 September 1978
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3
Owner/operator:662 GS ATC RAF
Registration: XA287
MSN: 829
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dyce, Aberdeen, Grampian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dyce, Aberdeen (EGPD/ABZ)
Destination airport:Dyce, Aberdeen (EGPD/ABZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
C/no.829 T.31B Cadet TX3 XA287 RAF. Built to contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered to the Air Training Corps 16/8/52. To 662 Gliding School, Arbroath.

Written off 18/9/78 in a flying accident at Dyce, Aberdeen. Remains to Centrol Gliding School Store, RAF Syerston, in 5/86. The wreck was then sold to the RAFGSA and allocated to the Wrekin Flying Club at Cosford and is hanging from the crew room roof!

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
2. http://t31club.com/t31_list.htm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/284073-air-cadet-gliding-pix-80s-pre-glass-8.html