Accident CGS Aviation Hawk II Arrow UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291701

Date:Saturday 21 October 2006
Time:08:02 LT
Type:CGS Aviation Hawk II Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: H-II-103-R503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Springs, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plant City, FL (9FD2)
Destination airport:Plant City, FL (9FD2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unqualified pilot-in-command initiated the flight in the unregistered airplane, and approximately 32-47 minutes after takeoff, a witnesses reported hearing a sputtering sound, followed by a cracking sound then an impact. The airplane descended nearly vertical, and impacted trees then the ground. Examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction, and there was no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the flight controls for roll, pitch, or yaw. Impact damage to the engine precluded operational testing of it. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction of the power section. Examination of the fuel system components including both carburetors, the fuel pump, and in-line fuel filter revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of both ignition coils revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the ignition switch revealed a malfunction with the switch when positioned to the "both start" position; the left magneto did not operate when the switch was in the "both start" position. The airplane flight manual indicates that there may not be any prestall buffet.

Probable Cause: The failure of the non-rated pilot to maintain airspeed. A finding in the accident was a malfunction of the ignition switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA009