Bird strike Accident Cessna 210E N4942U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291702

Date:Friday 20 October 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4942U
MSN: 21058642
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO520A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friday Harbor Airport, WA (FRD/KFHR)
Destination airport:Puyallup, WA (1S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After taking off on Runway 16 and climbing through 300 feet, the airplane suddenly yawed to the right. Subsequently the pilot determined that he had experienced a bird strike, prompting him to gain altitude before circling to the right and landing uneventfully on Runway 16. The airplane's right forward wing spar, about 1 foot inboard from the right wing tip, had sustained substantial damage as a result of the bird strike. As a result of the bird not being detected prior to its impact with the airplane, the pilot did not take evasive action to avoid a collision with the bird.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA015