Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N6054Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291703

Date:Friday 20 October 2006
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:Myron G Williams
Registration: N6054Q
MSN: 1068
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakdale, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakdale, CA (O27)
Destination airport:(O27)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to return to the airport following a loss of engine power, the airplane contacted rough terrain during a forced landing in an open field about 3,000 feet short of the runway. A wing and the main landing gear were separated from the airplane after touchdown. Following the loss of power, the pilot activated the carburetor heat to no avail. He turned back to the airport and when he knew he wasn't going to make the runway, he made the forced landing. A plot of the temperature and dew point on a carburetor icing chart revealed that the possibility existed for icing conditions at glide and cruise power settings. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane, and that he should have checked more frequently for carburetor ice during the flight.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat during conditions that were conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA015

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2014 N6054Q Private 1 Near Mariposa-Yosemite Airport (KMPI), Mariposa, CA sub
Loss of control