Accident Cessna 150L N10772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291704

Date:Friday 20 October 2006
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10772
MSN: 15075025
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Umatilla, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Umatilla, FL (X23)
Destination airport:Umatilla, FL (X23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) was providing primary instruction to a student pilot. During an approach to land, the airspeed was too high, and as the airplane passed the landing threshold, the CFI told the student to go-around. During the go-around, the student allowed the airspeed to decay, and the airplane stalled, impacting terrain. The CFI stated that the airplane may have crashed because the flaps malfunctioned. Postaccident examination of the airplane disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomaly.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a go-around, which resulted in a failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall/mush, and an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA007