Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N873MP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291709

Date:Monday 16 October 2006
Time:18:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:Missouri State Highway Patrol
Registration: N873MP
MSN: 18268575
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:7850 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dexter, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Poplar Bluff-Earl Fields Memorial Airport, MO (POF/KPOF)
Destination airport:Dexter Municipal Airport, MO (KDXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during a hard landing. The pilot reported that he encountered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) soon after departure and that he "encountered significant turbulence almost immediately." He flew an instrument approach and landed on runway 36 with about 80 - 90 knots airspeed due to the wind conditions. He reported that during the landing roll, the airplane drifted to the left and a severe vibration developed in the main landing gear. The inspection of the airplane revealed that ten rivets were sheared and broken from both the left and right main landing gear bulkhead assemblies. The right elevator balance weight assembly was bent downward about 4 inches and the aluminum skin and spar extension were broken. The right balance weight assembly exhibited buckling and bending in the downward direction. The reported surface winds at the airport located about 19 nautical miles from the accident airport were 150 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper runway selection for landing and the pilot's inadequate flare. A factor was the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07TA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07TA015