Accident Robinson R22 BETA N224VR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291710

Date:Monday 16 October 2006
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N224VR
MSN: 3038
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1472 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dove Creek, CO (8V6)
Destination airport:Lisbon Valley, UT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was cruising at 8,500 feet msl (mean sea level) and at 65 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed) when he experienced a "slight yaw oscillation." He decided to make a precautionary landing and initiated a descent. The oscillations increased to about one yaw per second. Before reaching the selected landing site, the "low-rotor RPM horn/light activated. When the pilot lowered the collective control to recover, he got an engine and rotor overspeed indication of 110 per cent. The pilot made a 180-degree turn and autorotated from 800 feet agl. The helicopter landed on rocky terrain, surrounded by pinon and juniper trees. Main and tail rotor and tail rotor blades struck the trees, separating the tail rotor blades and gearbox from the tail boom. According to the helicopter manufacturer, nothing was found that would explain the oscillations described by the pilot, or why the low-rotor RPM horn/light activated.

Probable Cause: an airframe vibration for reasons undetermined, resulting in the pilot performing a precautionary landing, and obstacle clearance not possible.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA013