Accident Cessna 182 N1013Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291711

Date:Sunday 15 October 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Jay Air
Registration: N1013Y
MSN: 18281544
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:828 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vicksburg, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BELLE CHASSE, LA (65LA)
Destination airport:MEMPHIS, TN (M01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 172-hour private pilot lined up the single-engine airplane for final approach for runway 19 ( 5,000 feet wide by 100 feet long ). The pilot reported that he performed a slight "sideslip" to correct for the light prevailing crosswind and reported that the touchdown was normal, with the right main gear making contact with the runway first, followed by the left main, and then the nose gear. The pilot stated that "about two seconds later a loud pop was heard and the airplane began to pull to the right." As the airplane slowed down, the airplane began to shudder. After taxiing clear of the runway with full up elevator and disembarking the airplane, the pilot noticed that the nose wheel pant was broken and trailing the nose landing gear. A mechanic, located on the field, removed the remaining part of the wheel pant and noted no other damage. The pilot continued on his return flight and made an uneventful landing at his home airfield. The airplane's last 100-hour inspection was accomplished on September 25, 2006. Additionally, the airplane was part of a rental fleet and had logged 15 flights (41.3 hours) between September 25 and October 15, 2006. The 100-hour inspection of the airplane revealed that the nose wheel strut attachments had sheared and the structural engine firewall had been buckled.

Probable Cause: The structural damage to the firewall during a suspected hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA012