Accident Monocoupe 110 Special N501W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291712

Date:Sunday 15 October 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Monocoupe 110 Special
Owner/operator:
Registration: N501W
MSN: 5W47
Year of manufacture:1930
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:Warner R550-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 70-year-old antique airplane veered off the runway and nosed over when the left landing gear forward attach point failed on touchdown. The airplane nosed over when it encountered the soft sand next to the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The owner pilot reported that the gear's forward attach point that is located under a fairing appeared to have failed on touchdown. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the failure point, but was unable to determine the mode of failure.

Probable Cause: the failure of the forward left main landing gear attach point resulting in loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA010

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2016 N501W Private 0 Chandler Municipal Airport (KCHD), Chandler, AZ sub
Runway excursion