Accident Robinson R22 BETA N75262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291713

Date:Sunday 15 October 2006
Time:08:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75262
MSN: 3515
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Felix River Rch, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was conducting a wildlife survey, said he made a pedal turn "to look at something." He encountered what he thought was a reduction in rotor blade RPM, and descended towards the south downslope of a hill. He said the wind had changed direction from out of the north, and he experienced settling with power due to density altitude, power available, and adverse wind conditions. He made a run-on landing. The helicopter struck a clump of bushes and rolled over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing factors in this accident included the sudden wind shift and high density altitude, resulting in the helicopter settling with power, and the high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA009